Short Term Work Visa – Section (11)2 

A short term work visa, also known as a Section 11(2) visa needs to be applied for when employees of multi-national companies visit South Africa for work purposes and duration of less than 90 days. This would apply in instances such as training, quality analysis or any other function of the work sphere.

Section 11(2) visas are not restricted to employees of multi-national companies. Experts who are brought in for a limited duration such as research or programme implementation functions below 90 days can also obtain permission to work under a short term work visa.

Please contact us for further information.