Business visa South Africa

A South African business visa is a three year renewable visa which may be issued to an applicant who wishes to establish a business in South Africa and has R5 million available from abroad to invest into that business.

Business Visa

It is important to note that a business visa cannot be applied for without the ‘go-ahead’ from the Department of Trade and Industry. Proof of funds must be certified by a chartered accountant, which is submitted to the Department of Trade and Industry along with a business plan, registration with SARS and other documentation.

The Department of Trade and Industry then assess the documentation for viability and looks to whether a business would be considered to be in the national interest, which can reduce the capital value needed.