Visitors visa South Africa

A visitor’s visa is ideal for a person who wishes to holiday in South Africa and can be granted for up to 90 days with the option of one 90 day visa extension from within the country. It does not entitle an applicant to work, study or have a bank account in South Africa.

There are countries that are visa exempt, which means that holder’s of passports from that country do not have to pre-apply for a visa from a South African embassy abroad.

If entering the country on a visitor’s visa, it is important to have a return or onward ticket.

Additionally, a visitor’s visa may be authorised to work on a short-term work assignment for 90 days, but will need to be applied for from a South African embassy abroad, even if an applicant is from a visa exempt country.

Visitor Visa